The Digital Roundtable
September 16, 2021, 01:38:55 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: The Digital Roundtable Forum Launched on 01/26/07
 
  Home Help Arcade Search Login Register   *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 16, 2021, 01:38:55 PM

Login with username, password and session length
Members
Total Members: 8
Latest: Jake
Stats
Total Posts: 134
Total Topics: 43
Online Today: 3
Online Ever: 75
(June 30, 2007, 03:41:12 PM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 4
Total: 4
Recent Post
[May 25, 2008, 11:19:17 PM]

[July 19, 2007, 01:39:55 AM]

[April 20, 2007, 05:05:15 AM]

[April 09, 2007, 10:08:15 PM]

[April 09, 2007, 06:42:04 PM]
Digg This!
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: What are your sytem specs?  (Read 12053 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Ted
Moderator
Newbie
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 45


First Solo 9/6/06

OS:
unknown
Browser:
unknown


« on: January 23, 2007, 10:18:14 PM »

I'll post mine tonight
Logged

PC:  Antec TPII 550w,  ASUS A8N-SLI Premium,  AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 @ 2.6ghz,  OCZ Platinum 2GB  DDR 400 (PC 3200), 72GB WD Raptor, 250GB Seagate, 2x eVGA 7800GT 256mb in SLI

Cam:  Sony DSC-R1
Jason
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 77


OS:
unknown
Browser:
unknown


WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2007, 02:44:37 AM »

I'm embarrassed to admit that I'm still using a PIII (yes, that's a three) with 512MB RAM, a nVidia TNT2 video card with 32MB RAM and an 80GB hard drive. I do keep it lean and mean so that it runs better than most people's newer and faster computers.
Logged

Jason
Site Admin
Currently Playing Online: MLB 06, MVP 06, Madden 07, Fight Night Rd 2, NHL 07, NASCAR 07 & SOCOM: Combined Assault
Ted
Moderator
Newbie
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 45


First Solo 9/6/06

OS:
unknown
Browser:
unknown


« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2007, 03:17:40 AM »

I'm embarrassed to admit that I'm still using a PIII (yes, that's a three) with 512MB RAM, a nVidia TNT2 video card with 32MB RAM and an 80GB hard drive. I do keep it lean and mean so that it runs better than most people's newer and faster computers.

I wouldn't be embarassed.  The machine I had before my current one was a PIII 600 mhz with 384MB RAM and one of the original GeForce 3 cards.  There was still gaming goodness to be found with older titles.  Kind of like current gen vs next gen consoles  Wink
Logged

PC:  Antec TPII 550w,  ASUS A8N-SLI Premium,  AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 @ 2.6ghz,  OCZ Platinum 2GB  DDR 400 (PC 3200), 72GB WD Raptor, 250GB Seagate, 2x eVGA 7800GT 256mb in SLI

Cam:  Sony DSC-R1
Ted
Moderator
Newbie
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 45


First Solo 9/6/06

OS:
unknown
Browser:
unknown


« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2007, 08:54:09 AM »

Mine are in my sig now
Logged

PC:  Antec TPII 550w,  ASUS A8N-SLI Premium,  AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 @ 2.6ghz,  OCZ Platinum 2GB  DDR 400 (PC 3200), 72GB WD Raptor, 250GB Seagate, 2x eVGA 7800GT 256mb in SLI

Cam:  Sony DSC-R1
Jason
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 77


OS:
unknown
Browser:
unknown


WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2007, 03:33:08 PM »

Mine are in my sig now

Impressive.
Logged

Jason
Site Admin
Currently Playing Online: MLB 06, MVP 06, Madden 07, Fight Night Rd 2, NHL 07, NASCAR 07 & SOCOM: Combined Assault
Ted
Moderator
Newbie
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 45


First Solo 9/6/06

OS:
unknown
Browser:
unknown


« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2007, 08:41:07 PM »

Maybe only against your PIII.  That hardware is all over 1 year old now.  I think 6 months is considered old in respect to PC hardware. 
Logged

PC:  Antec TPII 550w,  ASUS A8N-SLI Premium,  AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 @ 2.6ghz,  OCZ Platinum 2GB  DDR 400 (PC 3200), 72GB WD Raptor, 250GB Seagate, 2x eVGA 7800GT 256mb in SLI

Cam:  Sony DSC-R1
petes-24
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 8

OS:
unknown
Browser:
unknown


« Reply #6 on: January 28, 2007, 07:40:04 AM »

I just upgraded our 4.5 year old Dell Dimension 4600.  An extra 1 Gb RAM (total 1.5 now) and a new nvidia 7600GS video card. All seems to work okay on the default 250W PSU (which I read can handle up to 345W, so that was good.)  Company of Heroes was my tipping point (i.e., -that- game that forces your hand.
Logged
Ted
Moderator
Newbie
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 45


First Solo 9/6/06

OS:
unknown
Browser:
unknown


« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2007, 09:04:08 AM »

I just upgraded our 4.5 year old Dell Dimension 4600.  An extra 1 Gb RAM (total 1.5 now) and a new nvidia 7600GS video card. All seems to work okay on the default 250W PSU (which I read can handle up to 345W, so that was good.)  Company of Heroes was my tipping point (i.e., -that- game that forces your hand.

CoH sure can force an upgrade.  At full graphics settings I get stutter with my rig.  But man is that a good game!
Logged

PC:  Antec TPII 550w,  ASUS A8N-SLI Premium,  AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 @ 2.6ghz,  OCZ Platinum 2GB  DDR 400 (PC 3200), 72GB WD Raptor, 250GB Seagate, 2x eVGA 7800GT 256mb in SLI

Cam:  Sony DSC-R1
Jake
Newbie
*

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


OS:
unknown
Browser:
unknown


« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2007, 02:52:06 AM »

Basically same as my dads, only different case  Wink
Logged
Jason
Administrator
Jr. Member
*****

Karma: +1/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 77


OS:
unknown
Browser:
unknown


WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2007, 06:07:31 PM »

Basically same as my dads, only different case  Wink

Welcome to the forum Jake.
Logged

Jason
Site Admin
Currently Playing Online: MLB 06, MVP 06, Madden 07, Fight Night Rd 2, NHL 07, NASCAR 07 & SOCOM: Combined Assault
Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines
TinyPortal v0.9.8 © Bloc
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!